Pancare Privacy Policy

Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to set out how Pancare collects, holds, uses, discloses and keeps information secure and correct, how to request access to and collection of the personal information held by Pancare and how to complain. It provides a framework for dealing with privacy considerations.

Pancare is committed to protecting the privacy of donors, volunteers, clients and staff. Pancare is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

Definitions
Personal information is any information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Policy Statements
Pancare is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. It has adopted the following principles in relation to handling personal information.

Pancare will:

  • Collect only information which it requires for its primary functions of providing support to those affected by pancreatic, liver, biliary, oesophageal and stomach cancers, supporting research into these cancers and advocating support and action in relation to them
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for the functions set out above or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Collection of Personal Information
The personal information collected depends on the nature of the individual’s relationship with Pancare and the nature of any support services provided.

Pancare may collect personal information in person, through its website, over the telephone, through written and electronic correspondence through hard copy forms (such as feedback forms) and, in limited cases, from third parties.

Dealing with Pancare anonymously or using a pseudonym
Individuals may deal with Pancare anonymously or use a pseudonym, wherever it is lawful and practical to do so. Donors can chose to make donations anonymously, however if paying by credit card, Pancare will need to collect some personal information in order to be able to process the donation.

Website and cookies
The Pancare website uses cookies to improve the functionality of the website. However the information collected via cookies is not personal information as Pancare is not able to identify individuals from it.

Use and disclosure of Personal information
The way in which Pancare uses and discloses personal information depends on the nature of the relationship with Pancare and the nature of any support services Pancare provides.

Donors and supporters
Pancare uses personal information for the purposes of processing donations, financial reporting, and contacting individuals about our activities and events where requested.

If a donor has chosen to make a public donation, Pancare may disclose the name and the amount of the donation on the Pancare website for as long as the fundraising campaign continues (variable by campaign). If an individual does not wish to have your information displayed, the individual can opt to make an anonymous donation.

Donors may receive information about future ways to donate to Pancare.

Job applicants and volunteers
Pancare uses personal information to process job or volunteer applications.

Those we support (Clients)
Pancare uses Client personal information to provide Clients with services as a person suffering from cancer and to ensure the consistent provision of support services. Pancare does not disclose Client personal information to any third parties.

Direct marketing
Personal information may be used to send individuals information regarding Pancare activities and events or services.

Individuals can subsequently opt-out of receiving such communications from Pancare at any time by contacting Pancare.

Persons registered with Pancare may also receive requests for donations in accordance with their consent to register with Pancare and may subsequently opt out of these requests.

Pancare may share information with IT providers, data storage providers, printers and mail houses, marketing and research agencies external business advisers and organisations which it contracts to provide it with services.

Keeping personal information secure
Pancare will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information may be stored in hard copy documents held in locked filing cabinets on Pancare’s premises, or in electronic format on cloud based databases. Access is restricted to those within our organisation who require it in order to carry out their role.

Pancare does not specifically send personal information overseas, but it may use cloud based services which uses overseas servers for storage.

Health records
The information that Pancare holds on Clients constitutes Health Information under the legislation. It will be held for a period of at least seven years from the last time the person to whom the information relates was provided a service. If the health record is that of someone under the age of eighteen, that information will be held at least until that person turns twenty five years of age.

Access to personal information
Individuals have a right to access the personal information Pancare holds about the individual, subject to certain exceptions. Individuals will contact Pancare to request access to personal information.

Pancare must verify identity before access can be provided. Access will be granted, except in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, such as if providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or if Pancare is required or authorised by law to deny access. If Pancare refuses a request, written notice of the decision, including reasons and how to complain if not satisfied with the decision will be provided.

Quality and correction of personal information
Pancare takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and also when using and disclosing it, that it is relevant for the purposes of the use or disclosure.

Where Pancare is satisfied that any of the information should be corrected, Pancare will also take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Pancare will not charge for making a request for personal information or correcting the information.

If an individual believes that the personal information that Pancare holds about the individual is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, the individual may contact Pancare.

If Pancare does not agree that the individual’s information needs correcting, Pancare will provide written notice of the decision, including the reasons and how to complain if not satisfied with the decision.

Privacy queries and complaints
Individuals can contact Pancare if there are questions about privacy, or concerns that Pancare has not handled personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with applicable privacy laws. Written details of a complaint should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer (CEO)
Pancare Foundation
48 Bell Street
Heidelberg Heights VIC 3081

Phone: 1300 881 698
Email: info@pancare.org.au

Pancare will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable period, generally within 30 days.

If an individual is not satisfied with Pancare’s response, that person can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the regulator of health records legislation in the respective jurisdictions. In Victoria this is the Health Services Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Office of the Health Services Commissioner (Victoria)
Phone: 1300 582 113
Post: Level 26, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
E-mail: hsc@dhhs.vic.gov.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Pancare may, from time to time, update or change this Privacy Policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of our organisation as well as any changes in the law.

Any changes will take effect from the time that they are posted on the Pancare website at https://ovariancancer.net.au/

Legislation
Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)
Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.)